Grievance or Gripe?

 

A “grievance” is a violation of the Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA). We follow the grievance procedure steps in Article 6 when filing a grievance.

 

A “gripe” is any problem that you have that is not covered in the CBA. There is almost always a way to address a gripe through either informal or formal means outside of the grievance procedure.  

 

If you are unsure if you have a grievance or a gripe, ask your Site Rep, or give the GTA office a call.

If you believe your situation constitutes a “grievance,” please complete this form. A member from GTA leadership will be in contact with you shortly after submitting the form.